Vikings News · All Southwest Wrestling Team 2020


103- Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) 46-3 1st 1st Team

Mikey Robles (Niles) 32-7 5th 2nd Team

Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) 46-10 4th Honorable Mention

Ronaldo Vergara (South Haven) Honorable Mention

 

112- Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 31-8 1st Team

Cameron Litaker (Lakeshore) 32-10 6th 2nd Team

Caleb Ishmael (Coloma) 44-10 SQ Honorable Mention

Trevor Pelton (Watervliet) 41-7 SQ Honorable Mention

 

119- Aaron Lucio (Lakeshore) 41-7 3rd 1st Team

Tyler Huston (Dowagiac) 27-20 RQ 2nd Team

Aaron Lauri (Brandywine) 30-19 RQ Honorable Mention

Carson Landon (Niles) 19-13 Honorable Mention

Bailey DeLattorre (Lakeshore) 18-5 Honorable Mention

125- Ryan Franco (Niles) 34-4 3rd 1st Team

Jacob Halsey (St. Joseph) 40-8 SQ 2nd Team

Mat Cox (Brandywine) 31-9 RQ Honorable Mention

Jonathon Gelesko (Lakeshore) 21-11 Honorable Mention

 

130- Micah Hanau (Lakeshore) 43-4 1st 1st Team

Noah Tinkham (Edwardsburg) 26-3 2nd Team

Alex McIntosh (Dowagiac) 37-15 RQ Honorable Mention

William Westphal (Cassopolis) 45-8 RQ Honorable Mention

 

135- Shane Williams (Lakeshore) 46-2 1st 1st Team

Javond Ball (Niles) 29-9 SQ 2nd Team

Austin Peacock (Edwardsburg) 28-17 RQ Honorable Mention

Romeo Lopez (Decatur) 42-7 RQ Honorable Mention

Andrew Forker (River Valley) 31-14SQ Honorable Mention

 

140- Landon Vanwyk (Lawton) 52-4 1st 1st Team

William Bradley (Paw Paw) 49-5 2nd 2nd Team

Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 38-6 3rd Honorable Mention

Skylar Means (Niles) 21-17 SQ

 

145- Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 51-4 7th 1st Team

Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) 37-7 8th 2nd Team 

James Harris (Lakeshore) 36-10 Honorable Mention

Kade Wagley (Niles) 30-13 6th Honorable Mention

152- Ian Ishmael (Coloma) 34-13 SQ 1st Team

Trevor Winkel (South Haven) 42-11 SQ 2nd Team

Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) 24-13 Honorable Mention

Collin Bogue (Cassopolis) 2-9 RQ Honorable Mention

Hunter Fazi (Niles) 22-17 RQ Honorable Mention

Nico Martinez (Paw Paw) 42-9 SQ Honorable Mention

160- Dashiande Harris (Benton Harbor) 37-8 1st Team

Laberto Paredes (Dowagiac) 38-15 SQ 2nd Team

Case Rohl (Lakeshore) 19-9 SQ Honorable Mention

Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) 24-17 Honorable Mention

 

171- Jared Checkley (Decatur) 43-6 6th 1st Team

Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) 17-7 SQ 2nd Team

Gage Collins (Cassopolis) 42-10 SQ Honorable Mention

Ashton Dean-Fabijancic (Paw Paw) 27-16 SQ Honorable Mention

Ivory McCullough (Brandywine) 38-13 RQ Honorable Mention

Tafara Rukunda (Lakeshore) 22-19 Honorable Mention

 

189- Jackson Calvert (South Haven) 45-9 7th 1st Team

Dillon Hursh (Edwardsburg) 34-8 7th 2nd Team

Chris Schultz (Dowagiac) 19-17 SQ Honorable Mention

Don Smith (Watervliet) 25-11 SQ Honorable Mention

Chandler Babcock (Decatur) 31-11 RQ Honorable Mention

Blake Colley (Marcellus) 38-6 SQ Honorable Mention

 

215- Zeke Rohl (Lakeshore) 42-7 4th 1st Team

Jonathon Camarillo (Decatur) 25-15 RQ 2nd Team

Mike Schlup (Dowagiac) 25-11 RQ Honorable Mention

Chase Andres (Niles) 17-16 RQ Honorable Mention

Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) 12-5 Honorable Mention

 

285- Cole Alsup (Coloma) 48-4 3rd 1st Team

Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) 46-11 4th 2nd Team

Caiden Smith (Niles) 27-10 RQ Honorable Mention

Kenny Mann (Decatur) 35-13 Honorable Mention

 

Frank Mucha Wrestler of the Year:  Shane Williams Lakeshore

 

Coach of the Year:  Bruce Bittenbender, Lakeshore