Vikings Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Tennis, Girls Varsity Tennis · Vikings, Bucks, Bobcats pick up conference victories


Niles, Buchanan and Brandywine were all winners in conference tennis Tuesday afternoon.

The Vikings defeated SMAC non-divisional foe Battle Creek Central 5-3, while Buchanan defeated BCS Athletic Conference foe Bronson 5-2.

Brandywine dominated BCS divisional foe Bridgman 7-1.

Niles swept the doubles flights to earn the victory over the Bearcats.

Abby Schlutt was the lone Viking to win in singles competition as she defeated Roseline Aung 7-5 and 7-5.

Buchanan also swept the doubles flights to earn the victory over the Vikings. The No. 4 doubles match was not completed due to darkness and was considered a draw.

Brandywine captured every flight except No. 3 doubles against the Bees.

The victory was a bounce back for the Bobcats, who lost to Schoolcraft Monday.

“I thought our team responded well after a tight loss to Schoolcraft,” said Brandywine coach Joe Marazita. “(Megan) Schmidt and (Maigon) Conrad continue to get better and both love to compete.”

 

NILES 5, B.C. CENTRAL 3At Niles

Singles

  1. Olivia Davis (BC) d. Hannah Davis, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Naonni Parmelia (BC) won by default; 3. Abby Schlutt (N) d. Roseline Aung, 7-5, 7-5; 4. Ling Dim (BC) d. Usa Kamamina, 6-1, 6-2.

 

Doubles

  1. Megan Kohler-Sarah Shepherd (N) d. Anisha Booker-Elizabeth Calderon, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Carly Barton-Erika Lovett (N) d. Sicily AMcLaughlin-Kaylynn Bey, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Erin Thomas-Deshanay Alexander (N) d. Mylisha Thompson-Tyra Fant, 7-5, 6-1; 4. Grace Lister-Sydney Prillwitz (N) d. Zaza Len-Sophia Nuian, 6-1, 6-1.

 

BUCHANAN 5, BRONSON 2

At Buchanan

Singles

  1. Maya Schuhknecht (BU) d. Paris Outwater, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Gabby Luviano (BR) d. Tayler Vite, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Tessa Durocher (BU) d. Clare Mayes, 7-6 (6), 6-2; 4.Abby Cowles (BU) d. Morgan Hoard, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles

  1. Karly Showalter-Ciarra Hardy (BR) d. Kirsten Vite-Natalie Riley, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Catherine Lietz-Anna Tobler (BU) d. Ellary Russell-Grace Shortridge, 6-4, 4-6 7-6 (6); 3. Kyla Schlutt-Hannah Vergon (BU) d. Alexis McNees-Veronica Shortbridge, 6-3, 6-3; 4. DNF.

 

BRANDYWINE 7, BRIDGMAN 6

At Niles

Singles

  1. Shaylee Smith (BW) d. Camille Bauer 6-0, 6-1; 2. Rachel Riffel (BW) d. Celeste Galland 6-3, 6-2; 3. Kennedy Melton (BR) d. Destiny Patrolia 6-0, 6-0; 4. Madison Lucero (BW) d. Amber Smith 6-1, 6-1.

 

Doubles

  1. Hanna Martin-Ava Moody (BW) d. Perscilla Brinker-Megan Kiewell 6-1, 6-0; 2. Lauren Srmek-Olivia Whitney (BW) d. Ashley Willco-Sidney Melton 6-2, 6-1; 3. Megan Schmidt-Maigon Conrad (BW) d. Lauren McCall-Lilly Smith 6-0, 6-0; 4. Carrigan Duffield-Alysa Marlin won by default.