Vikings Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Cross Country · Rock ‘N’ Run signals beginning of the end of the regular season


For Niles and Buchanan cross country teams, the Dowagiac Rock “N” Run last Thursday signaled the beginning of the end of the regular season.

With conference jamborees on the horizon and the regionals set for Oct. 29 at Redbud in Buchanan, the Vikings and Bucks were looking to turn in solid performances at the annual invitational.

Niles finished fifth in the girls portion of the race, while the boys team finished 10th.

Buchanan did not have enough boys to post a team score. The Bucks were ninth in the girls race.

Leading the way for Niles was Kaylee Thompson, who finished fourth overall in the girls race with a time of 20:59.

Devin Tomlinson was 10th in the boys race with a time of 17:54.

Emily Riley was 32nd for Buchanan in the girls race with a time of 20:59.

Garret Lollar was the top boys finisher for the Bucks as he posted a time of 19:31, which was good enough for 56th.

Niles is set to compete in the SMAC meet at Riverview Park in St. Joseph on Saturday, while Buchanan will take part in the Gobles Little Guys Invitational Saturday.

ROCK ‘N’ RUN INVITATIONAL

At Dowagiac

Boys results

Team scores

St. Joseph 44, 2. Berrien Springs 99, 3. Bridgman 119, 4. Constantine 132, 5. Three Rivers 144, 6. Lakeshore 147, 7. Delton-Kellogg 150, 8. Dowagiac 188, 9. Eau Claire 202, 10. Niles 206, 11. White Pigeon 319. Coloma, New Buffalo, River Valley DNF.

Dowagiac results

Shawn Little 16:48, 17. Kaleb Detwiler 18:19, 40. Mike Symonds 19:13, 63. William Leonard 21:56, 66. Ryan Kiggins 23:22.

Niles results

Devin Tomlinson 17:54, 22. Weston Egar 18:35, 47. Hunter Greenman 19:28, 60. Jacob Gaines 20:45, 67. Da’quan McClean 23:24.

Cassopolis results

Enrique Matamoros 20:15, 83. A.J. Evans 20:40, 116. Andrew Rininger 22:55, 135. Eric Bosler 25:35.

Buchanan results

Garret Lollar 19:31, 73. Kevin Frost 20:22, 77. Michael Everett 20:27.

Girls results

Team scores

St. Joseph 28, 2. Delton-Kellogg 78, 3. Three Rivers 92, 4. Lakeshore 100, 5. Niles 132, 6. Bridgman 135, 7. Constantine 226, 8. New Buffalo 233, 9. Buchanan 240, 10. Coloma 251. River Valley DNF, Berrien Springs DNF, Eau Claire DNF, Dowagiac DNF.

Niles results

Kaylee Thompson 20:59, 21. Taylor Altergott 22:13, 37. Kailey Skarbeck 23:35, 42. Erin Thoms 23:46, 43. Ally Crites 23:47.

Buchanan results

Emily Riley 23:10, 48. Kalie Schram 24:13, 63. Jade Smith 25:05, 94. Tatum Spencer 26:33, 119. Carly Greaves 28:49.

Dowagiac results

Hayden First 24:49, 106. Elena Oechsner 27:37, 123. Isabel Thorne 29:22, 136. Madison Stout 35:39.

Cassopolis results

Rabea Schmucker 28:43, 124. Zooey Devries 29:31, 137. Elisa Martiskainen 39:32.

courtesy Niles Daily Star