Vikings Official Sponsor

Vikings News ·


Niles, Dowagiac, Edwardsburg product regional champions

Published 10:02am Sunday, May 18, 2014

STURGIS — Southwest Michigan will be well represented at the Division 2 state finals at Houseman Field in Grand Rapids May 31.

Niles grabbed a trio of championships at the regional in Sturgis on Friday, while Dowagiac and Edwardsburg each produced one champion.

Balaj Bruckner brought home the shot put championship with a throw of 49-21/2.

Also qualifying for the boys state finals by finishing second were the Vikings’ 800-meter relay team (Josh Buckingham, Nick Knoll, Elijah Thompson, Conner Amburg) and 400-meter relay team (Buckingham, Cameron Haines, Thompson, Amburg) as well as Dowagiac’s Kyle Solloway, who cleared 6-2 in the high jump.

The Vikings also had a pair of regional champions on the girls side.

Tatyanna Goodson captured the 400-meters and was a member of the Niles winning 800-meter relay team which also consists of Maya and Ashiah Brookins and Lashonda Green.

Dowagiac’s Creiona Rodgers cleared 5-2 to win the regional high jump championship, while Edwardsburg’s Olivia Hack won the 300-meter hurdles.

Rogers will also compete in the long jump after finishing second.

Also advancing to the state finals by finishing second were Niles’ Maya Brookins in the 100-meters and Miranda Baker in the high jump, as well as Dowagiac’s Hazel Kennedy in the shot put.

 

Boys results

St. Joseph 105.2, Sturgis 81, Otsego 58, Niles 57.8, Three Rivers 55.5, Plainwell 54.5, Lakeshore 50, South Haven 47.7, Vicksburg 46.3, Allegan 30, Dowagiac 26, Paw Paw 21, Parchment 15, Edwardsburg 10, Benton Harbor 9

 

Winners and area placers)

4×800 relay: 1. St. Joseph (Charlie Felton, Tanner Rydleski, Miles Kelleher, Skyler Arthur) 8:19.44; 110 hurdles: 1. Luke Summey (S) 16.06, 4. Larry Lamb (N) 16.77; 100: 1. Ian VanDenBerg (PP) 11.49, 4. Elijah Thompson (N) 11.65; 4×200 relay: 1. Three Rivers 1:32.06, 2. Niles 1:32.51, 1,600: 1. Felton (SJ) 4:29.27; 4×100 relay: 1. Sturgis 45.02, 2. Niles 45.38; 400: 1. Colby Clark (L) 49.95; 300 hurdles: 1. Mitchell Nikolaas (P) 40.12, 5. Lamb (N) 42.86, 6. Caleb Zimmerman (D) 43.14; 800: 1. Daniel Steele (S) 2:01.02, 3. Jalen Alexander (N) 2:05.39, 4. Rydleski (SJ) 2:05.95

200: 1. Shane Whitehead (P) 24.25, 2. Sean Billisitz (E) 24.41; 3,200: 1. Nathan VanderRoest (SH) 9:51.13; 4×400 relay: 1. Three Rivers 3:30.66; Long jump: 1. Trey Pfeiffer (O) 20-5½, 3. Brandon Winchester-Jones (D) 19-7, 5. Kyle Solloway (D) 19-2; High jump: 1. Kamron Ferguson (SH) 6-2, 2. Solloway (D) 6-2; Shot put: 1. Balaj Bruckner (N) 49-2½, 4. Tristen Howard (D) 43-11½; Discus: 1. John Hogeboom (L) 142-10; Pole vault: 1. Assad Wilson (SH) 13-3

 

Girls results

St. Joseph 90.83, Vicksburg 76, Lakeshore 65, Niles 49, Dowagiac 46, Otsego 44ð, Plainwell 41½, Paw Paw 39.83, Parchment 39, Three Rivers 39, Benton Harbor 38, Allegan 29, South Haven 24, Edwardsburg 21, Sturgis 20½

 

(Winners and area placers)

4×800 relay: 1. Otsego 9:56.86, 2. St. Joseph 10:06.38, 6. Edwardsburg 11:09.00; 100 hurdles: 1. Dajah Bogan (SJ) 16.33, 5. Rosadio Murray (D) 17.44; 100: 1. Paige Berg (P) 12.91, 2. Maya Brookins (N) 13.35, 4. Nijah Russell (D) 13.38, 6. Ashiah Brookins (N) 13.52; 4×200 relay: 1. Niles (M. Brookins, A. Brookins, Lashonda Green, Tatyanna Goodson) 1:46.99, 6. Edwardsburg 1:55.25; 1,600: 1. Gabrielle Perrin (V) 5:26.23, 5. Aubrey Ritchie (E) 5:44.06, 6. Natalie Whise (SJ) 5:50.29; 4×100 relay: 1. Benton Harbor (Denee Brown, Shelby, Brianna Rimpson, Roshawna Clark) 52.06, 3. Dowagiac 53.50; 400: 1. Goodson (N) 1:02.03; 300 hurdles: 1. Olivia Hack (E) 48.54; 800: 1. Makenzie Evers (P) 2:26.32, 5. Ellie Burck (N) 2:30.45

200: 1. Paige Berg (P) 26.28, 5. Russell (D) 27.88; 3,200: 1. Perrin (V) 11:30.16; 4×400 relay: 1. Three Rivers 4:15.18; Long jump: 1. Erika DePierre (PP) 16-9, 2. Crieona Rodgers (D) 15-11, 6. M. Brookins (N) 15-2½; High jump: 1. Rodgers (D) 5-2, 3. Miranda Baker (N) 5-0, 5. Goodson (N) 4-7; Shot put: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (SH) 33-5½, 2. Hazel Kennedy (D) 33-0; Discus: 1. Goodwin (SH) 109-3; Pole vault: 1. Jordan Rose (SJ) 10-7